Home > The Fair > ENTRY INFO - PREMIUM BOOK > Exhibitors (Open Class) > Fruit

Fruit

FRUIT (L)

Superintendents:

TBD –Questions? Call the Fair Office 360-378-4310

Location: Main Exhibit Hall

Premiums:

Blue$3

Red$2

White-Ribbon only

AWARDS OF $10 FOR BEST OF CLASS AND $25 FOR BEST IN SHOW MAY BE DONATED BY THE SAN JUAN

HORTICULTURAL

SOCIETY.

RULES:

1. Fruit entered should be of show quality. Please see San Juan County Fair Entry rules. Late entries will be displayed but not judged.

2. The number in parenthesis after the type of fruit indicates quantity to be submitted.

3. The fruit should be as close to perfection as possible - ripe, or slightly under ripe so it will last several days on display.

4. All fruit should be of uniform size and shape as uniformity is more important to the Judge than large size.

5. Enter fruit with good representative color, a minimum of blemishes, and without bruises, damage, insect or larval infestations.

6. All fruit (except blackberries, boysenberries, loganberries, tayberries, blueberries, gooseberries, raspberries, and nuts) should have their stems left intact.

7. Autumn ripening fruit will not be mature in August but will be shown alongside others grown in similar conditions and judged as representative of that type or variety.

8. Enter by variety name whenever possible, so that others may benefit from your experience.

9. The Superintendent may refuse entries or remove exhibits which are unsightly because of damage, decay, wilting or infestation.

Class I: Apples

Lots:

1. Early Apples (3)

a. Almata

b. Buckley Giant (Improved Buckley) c. Discovery

d. Lodi

f. Tydeman Red (early)

g. Yellow

Transparent

h. Williams Pride

i. Others not listed.

2. Mid Season Apples (3)

a. Akane

b. Chehalis

c. Cox’s Orange

Pippin

d. Early Blaze

e. Gravenstein

f. Red Gravenstein

g. Gala

h. Liberty

i. McIntosh

j. Prima

k. Summered

L. Twenty Ounce

m. Honeycrisp

n. Fiesta

o. Others not listed.

3. Late Apples (3)

a. Bramley’s

Seedling

b. Empire

c. Golden Delicious (Yellow Delicious

d. Golden Russet

e. Idared

f. Jonagold

g. King (of Thomp-son County)

h. Melrose

i. Mutsu

j. Northern Spy

k. Original Delicious (Common Delicious)

l. Red Delicious

m. Spartan

n.Wolf River

o. Others not listed.

4. Crabapples (5)

Class ll: Pears

Lots:

1. European (3)

a. Bartlett

b. Bennett

c. Bosc

d. Comice

e. Conference

f. d’Anjou

g. Orcas

h. Red Bartlett

i. Seckel

j. Others not listed.

2. Asian Pears (3)

a. Chojuro

b. Nijessiki (Twentieth Century)

c. Shinseiki

d. Others not listed.

Class III: Plums

Lots:

1. European - oval (5)

a. Damson

b. Green Gage

c. Italian Prune

d. Sehome

e. Seneca

f. Yellow Egg

g. Others not listed.

2. Japanese round (5)

a. Beauty

b. Methley

c. Satsuma

d. Shiro

e. Others not listed.

3.Cherry Plum (10)

Class IV: Peaches

Lots:

1. Regular Peaches (3)

a. Harken

b. Veteran

c. Others not listed.

2. Curl Resistant Peaches (3)

a. Frost

b. Others not listed.

Class V: Apricots (5)

Class VI: Cherries (1/2 pint)

Lots:

1. Sweet Cherries

2. Sour Cherries

Class VII: Berries (1/2 pint)

Lots:

1. Blackberries

2. Boysenberries

3. Loganberries

4. Marionberries

5. Tayberries

6. Blueberries

7. Strawberries

8. Raspberries

9. Gooseberries

10. Currants

11. Others not listed.

Class VIII: Grapes (3 bunches)

Class IX: Figs (5)

Class X: Citrus

Lots:

1. Lemon (3)

2. Lime (3)

3. Kumquat (5)

4. Others not listed.

Class XI: Kiwi (5)

Lots:

1. Hardy (A. arguta)

2. Fuzzy (A. chinensis)

3. Others not listed

Class XII: Quince (3)

Class XIII: Nuts (dry, 1 pint)

Lots:

1. Filbert (Hazelnut)

2. Walnut

3. Chestnut

4. Others not listed

Class XIV: Other Fruit

of 0
Back to
Top
< Back
X