Home > The Fair > PREMIUM BOOK > Exhibitors (Open Class) > Crafts & Industrial Arts

Crafts & Industrial Arts

Print Crafts & Industrial Arts

CRAFTS &

INDUSTRIAL ARTS (UU)

Superintendent:

Susan Fjellman
Judge: TBD

Location: Main Building

Premiums:

Blue$5

Red$3

White Ribbon only

*Ribbons will be awarded for both Professional and Non-Professional divisions.*

RULES:

1. Entrants must be 16 years or older.

2. Entrants for the Young Adult Division (16 to 21 years) are solely responsible for noting their age (ex. "Y17") on the Entry form, and the Exhibit Ticket to be attached to the exhibit.

3. Exhibitor Categories should be noted on exhibitor forms: Adult Artists 17 years and above; Adult artists with exceptional needs 17 years and above; Youth artists 16 and younger; Youth artists with exceptional needs 16 and younger. (Youth Crafts can also be entered in the Junior Arts & Crafts Building)

4. A total of four entries per crafter will be accepted. Exhibits LARGER than 16” x 20” and over 30lbs are limited to ONE per exhibitor.

5. All entries must be the original work of the crafter.

6. Any exhibit deemed unworthy will not be accepted or judged. Decision of the Superintendent is final.

7. An optional Descriptive Tag may accompany the Fair Entry Tag providing specific detailed information about the entry for the judge’s consideration.

8. Entrants for the Professional Division (crafters who regularly sell their work or teach crafts) are solely responsible for noting "P" on the Entry form, and the Exhibit Ticket to be attaches to the exhibit.

CLASS I:

Woodworking

Lots:

A. Turning

B. Hand Carving and Whittling

1. Three-dimensional

2. Bas Relief

3. Intarsia

C. Cabinet Work

1. Plain

2. Inlaid and/or Lamination

D. Furniture

1. Chairs, tables, etc.

2. Boxes and chests

E. Other; Wood-burning, toys, marine, musical instruments, housewares, implements, etc.

F. Kits

CLASS II: Metalworking

Lots:

A. Small Metal Work

1. Hand Tools

2. Boxes of trayus

3. Small lathe

4. Decorative Household

5. Functional Household

6. Other(please describe)

B. Medium to Large Metal Work

CLASS III: Jewelry

Lots:

A. Metal

B. Bead (please note if beads are made by exhibitor)

C. Leather

D. Lapidary

E. Polymer

F. Glass

G. Other (please describe)

CLASS IV: Basketry

Lots:

A. Hand-built

B. Thrown

C. Mold

D. Other (please describe)

CLASS V:

CLASS VI: Ceramics/Pottery

Lots:

A. Stained

B. Etched

C. Fused

D. Blown

E. Other

F. Other (Please describe)

CLASS VII: Mosaics

Made of glass, ceramic tile, seeds, rocks or combination of materials. (Please describe)

CLASS VIII: Dolls

Lots:

A. Porcelain

B. Cloth

C. Other (please describe)

CLASS IX: Decorative or Tole Painting

Lots:

A. On wood

B. On metal

C. Other (please describe)

CLASS X: Other Crafts

Lots:

A. Gourds

B. Shells

C. Miniatures

D. Models

E. Native American

F. patriotic

G. Other (please describe)

Note: “Fair Theme-

It’s All the Buzz” will be accepted in all classes.

of 0
Back to
Top
< Back
X