Sign up for email updates from San Juan County Fair

Home > The Fair > "Best Of" The Fair 2018

"Best Of" The Fair 2018

Winners of the 2018 Fair Board Awards

Cattle Barn

Cattle Barn

Congratulations to the Cattle Barn and Superintendent Josephine Bangs who rocked the Fair this year! The cattle barn was decorated with Salish Sea decor, including hand made bull kelp (no pun intended) and jellyfish galore! Job well done to everyone who helped with the Cattle Barn!
American Legion Auxiliary Booth

American Legion Auxiliary Booth

Congratulations to the American Legion Auxiliary Booth and their dedicated team of volunteers who served customers food & drinks throughout Fair! The Legion's sparkling rock n' roll themed booth put a twinkle in the eyes of our Fair Board.
of

Winners of the 2018 Scarecrow Contest!

Darth Vader Scarecrow

Darth Vader Scarecrow

Congratulations to Bryan Smith who won the "Otter-ly Superb" Award for Best Use of Recycled Materials!
Shep Woolerton & The Scarecrow

Shep Woolerton & The Scarecrow

Congratulations to Elanor Gislason who won the "Otter-ly Superb" Award for the "Most Creative Scarecrow(s)"!
Sea Queen Scarecrow

Sea Queen Scarecrow

Congratulations to Dawne August who won the "Otter-ly Superb" Award for "Best Scarecrow Reflecting the Fair Theme - Rockin' the Salish Sea"
of

The Great Chicken Race 2018

Congratulations to the 2018 Great Chicken Race Winner, Fallon Taylor and her hen Blue.
of

People's Choice "Otter-ly Superb" Awards

4H Still Life

4H Still Life

Ask Mrs. Adams

Ask Mrs. Adams

Loea Design

Loea Design

One Odd Knob

One Odd Knob

Just Heavenly Fudge

Just Heavenly Fudge

Orca Relief Citizens' Alliance

Orca Relief Citizens' Alliance

Crepes Noir

Crepes Noir

Cascade Concessions Corn Dogs

Cascade Concessions Corn Dogs

of

Best of Show & Special Awards 2018

2018 San Juan County Fair “Best of” awards listing in order by department.

Baking:
Iziah Daily - Youth Best of Class (Quick Bread)
Phenix Thomas - Youth Best of Class (Healthful)
Zalee Schemmel - Youth Best of Class (Decorated Cake); Youth Salish Sea Theme Merit Award; Youth Best in Show
Paige Walsh - Youth Best of Fair Theme Merit Award
Lena Wheller - Youth Best of Class (Cookie)
Merilyn Bourland - Adult Best of Class (Breakfast Bread)
Natalie King - Adult Apple Pie Special Merit Award
Shaun Corbitt - Adult Best in Show
Shaun Corbitt - Adult Best of Class (Cookie)
Michelle Carson - Adult Best of Class (Decorated Cakes)
Tracy James - Adult Best of Class (Quick Bread)
Lydia Schubert - Adult Salish Sea Theme Merit Award
Donna Radcliffe - Adult Best of Class (Healthful)
Phyllis Morrison - Adult Best of Class (Candy)
Christine Gabler-Minney - Adult Best of Class (Cakes)
Emily Carrington - Adult Best of Class (Pie)
Seth Dunlap - Adult Best of Class (Yeast Bread)

Beer & Wine:
Autumn Hallock - Best in Show (Blackberry Peach Cordial)
Jon Holbrook - Best of Class (Rhubarb Strawberry Dessert Wine)

Crafts & Industrial Arts:
Mike McEwen - Best in Show
Mike McEwen - People's Choice
Aaron Hayes - Best in Show
Aaron Hayes - Best of Class
Robert Warren - Best of Class
Denise Salsbury - Best of Class
Peggy Hunt - Best of Class
George Kelley - Best of Class
Priscilla Dean - Best of Class
Gabrielle Conway - Best of Class
Kelley Balcomb-Bartok - Best of Class
Tod Owens - Special Award
Lance Hargis - Special Award
Lance Hargis - People's Choice
Ken Askew - Special Award
Rachel Goodremont - People's Choice
Kevin Soper - Special Award
Don Bolanos - Special Award
Don Bolanos - People's Choice

Cattle:
Josephine Bangs - Best in Show

Fiber Arts:
Christine Gabler-Minney - People's Choice
Patti Barker - People's Choice (2)
Sarah Pope - People's Choice
Laura Nepven - People's Choice
Susan Rosenberg - People's Choice
Peg Hope - People's Choice
Amy Vira - People's Choice

Fine Arts:
Ava Anderson - Mary Bacon Award
Soma Andrews - Friday Harbor High School Art Class Award of Merit for Series
Cynthia M Church - Superintendent's Choice Award
Emeron Geiser - Special Youth Award
Joy Day - Award of Merit
BJ Johnson - Award of Merit
Robin Blair - Best of Class Drawing
Mary Bruce - Best of Class Painting
Mary Ray - Best of Class Mixed Media
Lisa V. Sadler - Best of Class Painting (Professional)
Kat Rose - Best of Class Sculpture (Professional)
Mary Bruce - Best in Show (Non-Professional)
Kat Rose - Best in Show (Professional)

Fleece:
Elizabeth Shephard - Best of Class (Youth)
Audrey Swanberg & Michelle McDarmont - Grand Champion White Fleece; Grand Champion Natural Color Fleece; Best in Show Fleece
Susan Corbin & David Corbin - Reserve Champion Fleece
Sally Reeve - Reserve Champion Natural Color Fleece

Flowers:
Kimmie Wilson - Best in Show (Adult)
Melissa Joy Larsen - Best in Show (Youth)
Kimmie Wilson - Best Annual
Debbie Bartmasser - Best Perennial
Leslie Byron - Best Dahlia
Louise Perlman - Best Rose
Harry Harlzinger - Best Lily
George Johnson - Best Flowering Shrub
Pam Pearson - Best Indoor Potted Plant
Lou Ann David - Best Cacti & Succulents
Eugene Alexander - Best Cacti & Succulents
Eugene Alexander - Best Gladiolus
Sarah Bergman - Best Arrangement

Food Preservation:
Susan Risser - Best in Show (Lamb Stock)
Guard Sundstrom - Best of Class (Green Beans)
Molly Hogan - Best of Class (Apricot Jam)
Ted Strutz - Best of Class (Sweet Tomato Relish)
Joy Lord - Best of Class (Raspberry Thyme Shrub)
Pat Gislason - Best of Class (Dried Pears)
Josie Ryan - People's Choice (Blackberry / Marion Berry Jam)
Susie Nichols - People's Choice (Seedless Blackberry Jam)
Nancy Best - People's Choice (Blackberry Rhubarb Jam)
Theresa Dennis - People's Choice (Ruby Red Grapefruit Marmalade)
Anika Brauer - People's Choice (Apricot Ginger Jam)
Larry Sol - People's Choice (Pear Raspberry Jam)
Dawne August - People's Choice (Shiro Plum Jam)
Mary Ann Keane - People's Choice (Strawberry Lemon Jam)

Fruit:
Eliza Habegger - Best of Class; Best in Show (Rovada Red Currants)
Natalie Wilson - Best of Class (Orcas Pears)

Goats:
Jodi Fowler - Grand Champion & Reserve Champion
Lum Farm - Grand Champion & Reserve Champion

Grains & Forage:
Eric Lum - Best of Class & Best in Show

Photography:
Colton Albritton - Honorable Mention
Cody Anderson - Honorable Mention
Jasmyn McEwen - Honorable Mention
Nakayla Nibler - Honorable Mention
Heidi Blackford - Honorable Mention
Forrest Blau - Honorable Mention
April Cain - Honorable Mention
Alden Carli - Honorable Mention
Stella Carli - Honorable Mention
Saymara Carrillo - Honorable Mention
Carole Sue Conran - Honorable Mention
Caroline Hansen - Honorable Mention
Thalia Jensen - Honorable Mention
Atziry M Orozco Jimenez - Honorable Mention
Trish Justice - Honorable Mention
Moose Kinsey - Honorable Mention (2)
Melinda Larson - Honorable Mention
Bo Mager Honorable Mention
Ayla Ridwan - Honorable Mention
Paula Sundstrom - Honorable Mention
Joy Surbey - Honorable Mention
Ezra Toledo - Honorable Mention
Beth Ware - Honorable Mention
Daisy Roth - Honorable Mention
Laurie O'Donnell - Honorable Mention
Aaron Orozco - Honorable Mention
Lilly Scott - Honorable Mention
Thomas Ashcraft - People's Choice
Duane August - People's Choice
Sadie Madrigal - People's Choice
Djati Kurnicadi - Best of Class Youth (Flowers / Macro)
Anand Khokha - Best of Class (Portrait)
Alan Grodin - Best of Class (Travel)
Kevin Holmes - Best of Class (General)
Sara Jensen - Best of Class (Children); Best & Show
Charlotte Norman - Best of Class (Flower / Macro)
& Best of Class (Competitive Nature Wildlife)
Theresa Simendinger - Best of Class (Pets & Farm Animals)
Rebecca K Smith Best of Class (Nature & Wildlife)
Pat Reveles - Best of Class (Photo Essay)

Poultry & Eggs
Amelia Smith - Best of Show (Poultry)
Piper Taylor - Best of Show (Water Fowl)
Moose Kinsey - Grand Champion (Eggs)
Moose Kinsey - Reserve Champion (Eggs)

Rabbit & Cavy
Bill Pongo - Best of Show (Rabbit)
Eric Corbin - Best of Show (Cavy)

Swine:
Isaac Shaw - Best in Show

Textiles:
Linda Coleman - Best in Show (Quilt)
Donna Rumolo - Best in Show (Other Sewn)
Marilyn Hepner - Second Best in Show (Quilt)
Lunnette Higdon Hertel - Second Best in Show (Other Sewn)
Beth Phillips - People's Choice
Carol Hooper - People's Choice
Barb Elis - People's Choice
Linda Cooper - People's Choice

Trash to Treasures:
Nick Roberson - Best of Class
Craig & Eric Corbin - Best of Class
Kevin Roth - Best of Class
Brenna Woods - People's Choice
Jessie Carter McDonald - People's Choice

Vegetables:
John Stamey - Best in Show & Best of Class
Amanda Zee - Best of Class
George Johnson - Best of Class

Zucchini 500:
Creativity Award Winners: Scott Benedict, Aubrey San Juan, Cammie Sink, Reed Betts
Custom Racers Ages 0-5: Max Dehlendorf, Rian McElrath/Haven Melville, Penelope Staton, Hawkeye Kellogg
Custom Racers Ages 6-12: Pat Wagner, Timmy Mountfort, Henry Pope
Custom Racers Ages 13-Infinity: Mike Buetell, Nash Nolan
Stock Racers: Suzie LeFever, Mike Buetell
Chicken Exhibition Race - Stella Tarte

More listings to come as the awards are tallied!!



of
Back to
Top
< Back
X