Directions
Tickets
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube
Home > The Fair > 2022 Open Class Departments > Fine Arts

Fine Arts

EXHIBITOR CATAGORIES, AWARDS, RULES

FINE ARTS (U)
Superintendents:

Marsha McAlister & Doug DeMeerleer

Location: Main Building

Premiums:
Blue $5
Red $4
White Ribbon only

Best in Show Awards:
Professional
Non- Professional

Special Award for Young Adult, Ages 16 – 21:

Best of Class Awards for Non-Professional Entries:

Painting

Sculpture

Drawing

Mixed Media

Printmaking

Video

Ribbons will be awarded for both Professional and Non-Professional divisions.

Exhibitor Categories:

Adult Artists: 18 years of age and above

Adult Artists with Exceptional Needs: 18 years of age and above

Student Artists: 15 – 18 years of age

Student Artists with Exceptional Needs: 15 – 18 years of age

Rules:

1. Entrants must be 15 years or older.

2. A total of three entries per artist will be accepted.

3. All entries must be the original work of the artist.

4. All drawings and paintings must be framed and have a strong wire hanging device.

5. Size of each entry not to exceed 22” x 28”.
Artists may enter one larger sized piece in place of two or more legal size entries.

6. Video art entries are not to exceed five minutes in length, including title and credits, DVD formats only.

7. Artists may enter in either non-professional or professional division.
Artists who regularly sell their work are considered professional – indicate with a “P” or “NP” on your entry form.

FINE ARTS (U) CLASSES AND LOTS

CLASS I: Painting

Lots:
a. Oil
b. Acrylic
c. Watercolor
d. Encaustic
e. Other (including: Gouache, Tempera, etc.)

CLASS IV: Sculpture

Lots:
a. Metal
b. Stone
c. Wood
d. Glass
e. Ceramic
f. Paper Mache
g. Other (including: Plaster, Concrete, Plastics, etc.)

CLASS II: Drawing

Lots:
a. Pencil, Graphite, Colored Pencil
b. Pastel
c. Oil Pastel
d. Charcoal
e. Ink, Pen and Ink
f. Other (inlcuding Crayon, Scratchboard, Calligraphy, etc.)

CLASS V: Mixed Media

Lots:
a. Collage
b. Mosaic
c. Assemblage
d. Book Art
e. Other

CLASS III: Printmaking

Lots:
a. Woodcut
b. Intaglio (Including: Etching, Engraving, Drypoint, Mezzotint, Aquatint)
c. Lithography
d. Other (including: Chine colle', Collograph, Monotype, Linocut, Silk Screening, Scrimshaw, etc.)


CLASS VI: Digital and Computer Generated Art

Lots:
a. Video, Documentary
b. Video, Narrative
c. Digital and Computer Generated Art and Design
Back to
Top
Tickets