Directions
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube
Home > 2021 The Virtual Fair > Open Class Departments & Exhibits > Photography Entries 2021

Photography Entries 2021

PEOPLE'S CHOICE 2021 (As Voted by YOU Online every day!)


Wednesday: Competitive Class "A Poppy Hillside Near Jackson Beach"
Thursday: General Class "Tropical"
Friday: Competitive Class "Milky Way"
The Judges have spoken! Ribbon Awards listed at bottom of page!

GEN General (landscapes, sunsets or sunrises, etc)

"The Isthmus"

"The Isthmus"

Exhibitor: S. Warhol (Friday Harbor)
Taken autumn 2020, sunset near Roche Harbor
"Mausoleum at Roche Harbor"

"Mausoleum at Roche Harbor"

YOUTH Entry
Exhibitor: J. Rhodes (Friday Harbor)
"Tropical"

"Tropical"

Exhibitor: G. Herda (Friday Harbor)
"Black Lives Matter"

"Black Lives Matter"

Exhibitor: T. Talley (Friday Harbor)
Black Lives Matter in Friday Harbor, 2020.

GENERAL: Pets & Farm Animals

"The Gallop"

"The Gallop"

Exhibitor: C. Meng (Lopez Island)
"Cat in Sun"

"Cat in Sun"

YOUTH Entry
Exhibitor: J. Rhodes (Friday Harbor)
"Mi Doggo"

"Mi Doggo"

YOUTH
Exhibitor: M. Kinsey (Eastsound)
I took pics of my doggo Teebo up close. He is a good boy.
"Cowboy Time"

"Cowboy Time"

Exhibitor: D N Kinsey (Eastsound)

GENERAL: Still Life

"Frosty Mom"

"Frosty Mom"

Exhibitor: T. Wilding (Shaw Island)

GENERAL: Nature & Wildlife

"Our Colorful Island"

"Our Colorful Island"

Exhibitor: W. House (Friday Harbor)
"Black Bird Watching Over Harbor"

"Black Bird Watching Over Harbor"

Exhibitor: CS. Conran (Friday Harbor)
This lone Black Bird sits high up in a baron Fall season tree, to overlook the Harbor in Friday Harbor.
"Wisteria Tree"

"Wisteria Tree"

YOUTH Entry
Exhibitor: J.Rhodes (Friday Harbor)

GENERAL: Children

"Big Fish"

"Big Fish"

Exhibitor (Youth): J. Rhodes (Friday Harbor)

GENERAL: Flower & Other Macro (FM)

"Pink Rose Spider"

"Pink Rose Spider"

Exhibitor: L. Chorba (Friday Harbor)
"Lavender Fields as Far as the Lens Can See"

"Lavender Fields as Far as the Lens Can See"

Exhibitor: CS. Conran (Friday Harbor)
Simple beauty at Pelindaba Lavender Farm for the senses. Peaceful for the emotions, lavender scent, colorful fields as far as the camera lens can see, and the sound of bees as they feed.

GENERAL: Creative Images

"Stardust Escape" S. Dyer (Friday Harbor)

"Below Deck 2021"

"Below Deck 2021"

Exhibitor: D N Kinsey (Eastound)
View from 2021 transportation in the San Juan Islands.
"Foul"

"Foul"

Exhibitor: J. Rudd (Friday Harbor)

Competitive Class Division Entries

"Color Kayaks at Roche Harbor Marina"

"Color Kayaks at Roche Harbor Marina"

Class: General
Exhibitor: CS. Conran (Friday Harbor)
This line up of colorful kayaks are ready to take out visitors for a fun day, from Roche Harbor Marina.
"Fireworks 2021"

"Fireworks 2021"

Class: General
Exhibitor: T. Ashcraft (Friday Harbor)
"A Poppy Hillside Near Jackson Beach"

"A Poppy Hillside Near Jackson Beach"

Class: FM
Exhibitor: CS. Conran (Friday Harbor)
Wild poppies in full bloom & glorious color are along this hillside near Jackson Beach. The contrast of poppies to the water makes for a unique image.
"Milky Way"

"Milky Way"

Class: General
Exhibitor: T. Ashcraft (Friday Harbor)
The Milky Way photo is a composite of 4-4 minute exposures tracked for the stars. 1-4 minute exposure for the foreground. All blended in Photoshop to create one photo.
"Ferry Sunset"

"Ferry Sunset"

Class: General
Exhibitor: T. Ashcraft (Friday Harbor)
WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

BEST of SHOW – Pets and Farm Animals

&
BEST of CLASS – Pets and Farm Animals

Christine Meng, Lopez Island, “The Gallop”

BEST of CLASS – Flowers or Other Macro

Laura Chorba, Friday Harbor, FM – “Pink Rose…”

Competitive Division:

First Place

T. Ashcraft, Friday Harbor, “Fireworks 2021”

First Place

Thomas Ashcraft, Friday Harbor, “Ferry Sunset”

First Place

T. Ashcraft, Friday Harbor, “Milky Way”

Second Place, General

Carole Sue Conran, Friday Harbor, “Colorful Kayaks”

Second Place, Flowers or Other Macro

Carole Sue Conran, Friday Harbor, “A Poppy Hill”

Adult & Teen Open Division:

Class: General, Teen

First Place

Jordyn Rhodes, Friday Harbor, “Mausoleum at Roche Harbor”

Class: General, Adult

First Place

T. Talley, Friday Harbor, “Black Lives Matter”

First Place

Gabe Herda, Friday Harbor, “Tropical”

First Place

Samantha Warhol, Friday Harbor, “Isthmus”

Class: Creative Images

First Place

D.N. Kinsey, Eastsound, “Below Deck 2021”

Second Place

J. Rudd, Friday Harbor, “Foul”

Class: Nature/Wildlife

First Place

Carole Sue Conran, Friday Harbor, “Blackbird”

First Place

Will House, Friday Harbor, “Our Colorful”

Second Place, Teen

Jordyn Rhodes, Friday Harbor, “Wisteria Tree”

Class: Flower or Other Macro

Second Place

Carole Sue Conran, Friday Harbor, “Lavender Field”

Class: Still Life

First Place

Tara Wilding, Shaw Island, “Frosty Morn”

First Place, First Video

Stephen Dyer, Friday Harbor, “Stardust Escape”

Class: Pets and Farm Animals

First Place, Teen

Jordyn Rhodes, Friday Harbor, “Cat in Sun”

First Place

D.N. Kinsey, Eastsound, “Mi Doggo”

Second Place

D.N. Kinsey, Eastsound, “Cowboy Time”

Youth Open Division:

Second Place, Children

Gabe Herda, Friday Harbor, CH – “Big Fish”

Back to
Top